Lane County Courthouse; Photo Credit: University of Oregon

 

Gilliam County Courthouse; Photo Credit: Finetooth

 

Crook County Courthouse; Photo Credit: Gary Halvorson, Oregon State Archives

 

2015-2017 Biennium Council Members

Members serve up to two 4-year terms, commencing in August of odd numbered years.  Pursuant to ORS 1.730, the Council on Court Procedures consists of:
  • a Supreme Court judge, chosen by the Supreme Court
  • a Court of Appeals judge, chosen by the Court of Appeals
  • 8 circuit court judges, chosen by the Circuit Judges Association Executive Committee. If you are a judge interested in serving on the Council, please contact a member of the Association's current executive board.
  • 12 lawyers, appointed by the Oregon State Bar Board of Governors. If you are an attorney interested in serving on the Council, log on to the OSB website and fill out their Volunteer Survey to express your interest.
  • a public member, chosen by the Supreme Court. If you are interested in serving on the Council, please contact the Court's office.

 

Officers

  • Chair: John Bachofner,
    Vancouver, WA (8/31/17)
  • Vice-Chair: Robert Keating, Portland (8/31/19)
  • Treasurer: Arwen Bird,
    Public Member (8/31/17)

Judge Members

  • Hon. Jack Landau, Justice, Oregon Supreme Court,
    Salem  (8/31/17)
  • Hon. Rex Armstrong, Judge, Oregon Court of Appeals,
    Salem (8/31/17)
  • Hon. Sheryl Bachart, Circuit Court Judge,
    Lincoln Co. (8/31/17)
  • Hon. D. Charles Bailey, Circuit Court Judge,
    Washington Co. (8/31/19)
  • Hon. R. Curtis Conover, Circuit Court Judge,
    Lane Co. (8/31/17)
  • Hon. Roger J. DeHoog, Circuit Court Judge,
    Deschutes Co. (8/31/17) [through 2/16]
  • Hon. Timothy C. Gerking, Circuit Court Judge,
    Jackson Co. (8/31/19)
  • Hon. David Euan Leith, Circuit Court Judge
    Marion Co (8/31/19)
  • Hon. Leslie Roberts, Circuit Court Judge
  • Multnomah Co (8/31/19)
  • Hon. John A. Wolf, Circuit Court Judge,
    Wasco Co. (8/31/17)
  • Hon. Charles Zennaché, Circuit Court Judge,
    Lane Co. (8/31/17)

Attorney Members

  • John R. Bachofner, Vancouver WA (8/31/17) [vice-chair through 12/3/16]
  • Jay Beattie, Portland (8/31/19)
  • Michael Brian, Medford (8/31/17) [chair through 12/3/16]
  • Troy S. Bundy, Portland (8/31/19)
  • Kenneth C. Crowley, Salem (8/31/19)
  • Travis Eiva, Eugene (8/31/17)
  • Jennifer Gates, Portland (8/31/17)
  • Robert Keating, Portland (8/31/19)
  • Maureen Leonard, Portland (8/31/17)
  • Shenoa L. Payne, Portland (8/31/17)
  • Derek D. Snelling, Eugene (8/31/19)
  • Deanna L. Wray, Portland (8/31/17)

Public Member

  • Arwen Bird (8/31/17)

Council Staff

  • Mark A. Peterson, Executive Director
  • Shari C. Nilsson, Executive Assistant
2013-2015 Biennium Council Members

Officers

  • Chair: Kristen S. David,
    Oregon City (8/31/15)
  • Vice-Chair: Michael Brian,
    Medford (8/31/17)
  • Treasurer: Arwen Bird,
    Public Member (8/31/17)

Judge Members

  • Hon. Jack Landau, Justice, Oregon Supreme Court,
    Salem  (8/31/17)
  • Hon. Rex Armstrong, Judge, Oregon Court of Appeals,
    Salem (8/31/17)
  • Hon. Sheryl Bachart, Circuit Court Judge,
    Lincoln Co. (8/31/17)
  • Hon. R. Curtis Conover, Circuit Court Judge,
    Lane Co. (8/31/17)
  • Hon. Roger J. DeHoog, Circuit Court Judge,
    Deschutes Co. (8/31/17)
  • Hon. Jerry B. Hodson, Circuit Court Judge,
    Multnomah Co. (8/31/15)
  • Hon. Timothy C. Gerking, Circuit Court Judge,
    Jackson Co. (8/31/15)
  • Hon. Eve L. Miller, Circuit Court Judge,
    Clackamas Co. (8/31/15)
  • Hon. John A. Wolf, Circuit Court Judge,
    Wasco Co. (8/31/17)
  • Hon. Charles Zennaché, Circuit Court Judge,
    Lane Co. (8/31/17)

Attorney Members

  • John R. Bachofner, Vancouver WA (8/31/17)
  • Jay Beattie, Portland (8/31/15)
  • Michael Brian, Medford (8/31/17)
  • Brian Campf, Portland (8/31/15)
  • Kristen S. David, Oregon City (8/31/15)
  • Travis Eiva, Eugene (8/31/17)
  • Jennifer Gates, Portland (8/31/17)
  • Robert Keating, Portland (8/31/15)
  • Maureen Leonard,, Portland (8/31/17)
  • Shenoa L. Payne, Portland (8/31/17)
  • Mark R. Weaver, Medford (8/31/15)
  • Deanna L. Wray, Portland (8/31/17)

Public Member

  • Arwen Bird (8/31/17)

Council Staff

  • Mark A. Peterson, Executive Director
  • Shari C. Nilsson, Executive Assistant
2011-2013 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. Rives Kistler, Justice, Oregon Supreme Court, Salem
  • Hon. Rex Armstrong, Judge, Oregon Court of Appeals, Salem
  • Hon. Timothy C. Gerking, Circuit Court Judge, Jackson Co.
  • Hon. Robert D. Herndon, Circuit Court Judge, Clackamas Co.
  • Hon. Jerry B. Hodson, Circuit Court Judge, Multnomah Co.
  • Hon. Lauren S. Holland, Circuit Court Judge, Lane Co.
  • Hon. Eve L. Miller, Circuit Court Judge, Clackamas Co.
  • Hon. David F. Rees, Circuit Court Judge, Multnomah Co.
  • Hon. Locke A. Williams, Circuit Court Judge, Benton Co.
  • Hon. Charles Zennaché, Circuit Court Judge, Lane Co.

Attorney Members

  • John A. Bachnofer, Vancouver WA
  • Jay Beattie, Portland
  • Michael Brian, Medford
  • Eugene H. Buckle, Portland
  • Brian Campf, Portland
  • Brooks F. Cooper, Portland (Chair)
  • Kristen S. David, Oregon City (Vice Chair)
  • Jennifer Gates, Portland
  • Robert Keating, Portland
  • Maureen Leonard, Portland
  • Leslie O'Leary, Portland
  • Mark R. Weaver, Medford

Public Member

  • Arwen Bird (Treasurer)

Council Staff

  • Mark A. Peterson, Executive Director
  • Shari C. Nilsson, Administrative Assistant
2009-2011 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. Rives Kistler, Justice, Oregon Supreme Court, Salem
  • Hon. Rex Armstrong, Judge, Oregon Court of Appeals, Salem
  • Hon. Robert D. Herndon, Circuit Court Judge, Clackamas Co.
  • Hon. Jerry B. Hodson, Circuit Court Judge, Multnomah Co.
  • Hon. Lauren S. Holland, Circuit Court Judge, Lane Co.
  • Hon. Mary Mertens James, Circuit Court Judge, Marion Co.
  • Hon. Eve L. Miller, Circuit Court Judge, Clackamas Co.
  • Hon. David F. Rees, Circuit Court Judge, Multnomah Co.
  • Hon. Locke A. Williams, Circuit Court Judge, Benton Co.
  • Hon. Charles Zennaché, Circuit Court Judge, Lane Co.

Attorney Members

  • John A. Bachnofer, Vancouver WA
  • Michael Brian, Medford
  • Eugene H. Buckle, Portland (Chair)
  • Brian Campf, Portland
  • Brooks F. Cooper, Portland (Vice Chair)
  • Don Corson, Eugene
  • Kristen S. David, Oregon City
  • Jennifer Gates, Portland (beginning 10/10)
  • Martin E. Hansen, Bend
  • Maureen Leonard, Portland
  • Leslie O'Leary, Portland
  • Kary Pratt, Beaverton (until 10/10)
  • Mark R. Weaver, Medford

Public Member

  • Arwen Bird (Treasurer)

Council Staff

  • Mark A. Peterson, Executive Director
  • Shari C. Nilsson, Administrative Assistant
2007-2009 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. Rives Kistler, Justice, Oregon Supreme Court, Salem
  • Hon. David Schuman, Judge, Oregon Court of Appeals, Salem
  • Hon. Daniel L. Harris, Circuit Court Judge, Jackson Co.
  • Hon. Robert D. Herndon, Circuit Court Judge, Clackamas Co.
  • Hon. Jerry B. Hodson, Circuit Court Judge, Multnomah Co.
  • Hon. Lauren S. Holland, Circuit Court Judge, Lane Co.
    Hon. Rodger J. Isaacson, Circuit Court Judge, Klamath Co.
  • Hon. Mary Mertens James, Circuit Court Judge, Marion Co.
  • Hon. Eve L. Miller, Circuit Court Judge, Clackamas Co.
  • Hon. Locke A. Williams, Circuit Court Judge, Benton Co.

Attorney Members

  • Eugene H. Buckle, Portland (Vice Chair)
  • Brian Campf, Portland
  • Brooks F. Cooper, Portland
  • Don Corson, Eugene (Chair)
  • Kristen S. David, Oregon City
  • Martin E. Hansen, Bend
  • Alexander D. Libmann, Portland
  • Leslie W. O'Leary, Portland
  • David F. Rees, Portland
  • Shelley D. Russell, Portland
  • John L. Svoboda, Eugene
  • Mark R. Weaver, Medford

Public Member

  • John A. Enbom, M.D., Corvallis (Treasurer)

Council Staff

  • Mark A. Peterson, Executive Director
  • Shari C. Nilsson, Administrative Assistant
2005-2007 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. Richard L. Barron, Coquille
  • Hon. Eric J. Bloch, Portland
  • Hon. Daniel L. Harris, Medford beginning 9/06)
  • Hon. Robert D. Herndon, Oregon City
  • Hon. Jerry B. Hodson, Portland (beginning 3/06)
  • Hon. Lauren S. Holland, Eugene
  • Hon. Rodger J. Isaacson, Klamath Falls
  • Hon. Rives Kistler, Salem
  • Hon. Steven B. Reed, St. Helens (until 5/13/06)
  • Hon. David Schuman, Salem
  • Hon. Ronald D. Thom, Oregon City (until 3/06)
  • Hon. Locke A. Williams, Corvallis

Attorney Members

  • Connie E. McKelvey, Portland (Chair)
  • Don Corson, Eugene (Vice Chair)
  • Benjamin M. Bloom, Medford
  • Eugene H. Buckle, Portland
  • Kathryn H. Clarke, Portland
  • Brooks F. Cooper, Portland
  • Martin E. Hansen, Bend
  • Alexander D. Libmann, Lake Oswego
  • Leslie W. O'Leary, Portland
  • Shelley D. Russell, Portland
  • David F. Sugerman, Portland
  • John L. Svoboda, Eugene

Public Member

  • John A. Enbom, M.D., Corvallis (Treasurer)

Council Staff

  • Mark A. Peterson, Executive Director
2003-2005 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. Richard L. Barron, Coquille
  • Hon. Eric J. Bloch, Portland
  • Hon. Ted Carp, Eugene
  • Hon. Allan H. Coon, Grants Pass
  • Hon. Robert D. Durham, Salem
  • Hon. Daniel L. Harris, Medford
  • Hon. Nely L. Johnson, Portland
  • Hon. David Schuman, Salem
  • Hon. Ronald D. Thom, Oregon City
  • Hon. Russell B. West, LaGrande

Attorney Members

  • Kathryn H. Clarke, Portland (Chair)
  • Connie E. McKelvey, Portland (Vice Chair)
  • Lisa A. Amato, Portland
  • Benjamin M. Bloom, Medford
  • Bruce J. Brothers, Bend
  • Eugene H. Buckle, Portland
  • Don Corson, Eugene
  • Martin E. Hansen, Bend
  • Alexander D. Libmann, Lake Oswego
  • Shelley D. Russell, Portland
  • David F. Sugerman, Portland
  • John L. Svoboda, Eugene

Public Member

  • Nicolette D. Johnston, Portland (Treasurer)

Council Staff

  • Maurice J. Holland, Executive Director
  • Gilma J. Henthorne, Executive Assistant
2001-2003 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. Richard L. Barron, Coquille
  • Hon. Ted Carp, Eugene
  • Hon. Allan H. Coon, Grants Pass
  • Hon. Don A. Dickey. Salem
  • Hon. Robert D. Durham, Salem
  • Hon. Daniel L. Harris, Medford
  • Hon. Rodger J. Isaacson, Klamath Falls
  • Hon. Nely L. Johnson, Portland
  • Hon. Virginia L. Linder, Salem (until 1/02)
  • Hon. Karsten H. Rasmussen, Eugene
  • Hon. David Schuman, Salem (beginning 1/02)

 

Attorney & Public Members

  • Ralph C. Spooner, Salem (Chair)
  • Kathryn H. Clarke, Portland (Vice Chair)
  • Nicolette D. Johnston, Portland (Treasurer)
  • Lisa A. Amato, Portland
  • Benjamin M. Bloom, Medford
  • Bruce J. Brothers, Bend
  • Eugene H. Buckle, Portland (beginning 2/02)
  • John Folliard, Jr., Portland (until 2/02)
  • Alexander D. Libmann, Lake Oswego
  • Connie E. McKelvey, Portland
  • Jeffrey S. Merrick, Portland
  • Shelley D. Russell, Portland
  • David F. Sugerman, Portland
  • John L. Svoboda, Eugene

Council Staff

  • Maurice J. Holland, Executive Director
  • Gilma J. Henthorne, Executive Assistant

 

1999-2001 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. Richard L. Barron, Coquille
  • Hon. Ted Carp, Eugene
  • Hon. Allan H. Coon, Grants Pass
  • Hon. Don A. Dickey. Salem
  • Hon. Robert D. Durham, Salem
  • Hon. Daniel L. Harris, Medford
  • Hon. Rodger J. Isaacson, Klamath Falls
  • Hon. Virginia L. Linder, Salem
  • Hon. Michael H. Marcus, Portland
  • Hon. Karsten H. Rasmussen, Eugene

Attorney & Public Members

  • J. Michael Alexander, Salem (Chair)
  • Ralph C. Spooner, Salem (Vice Chair)
  • John H. McMillan, Salem (Treasurer)
  • Lisa A. Amato, Portland
  • Benjamin M. Bloom, Portland
  • Bruce J. Brothers, Bend
  • Lisa C. Brown, Portland (until 7/12/00)
  • Kathryn S. Chase, Eugene
  • Kathryn H. Clarke, Portland
  • William A. Gaylord, Portland
  • Mark A. Johnson, Portland
  • Connie E. McKelvey, Portland
  • Nancy S. Tauman, Oregon City

Council Staff

  • Maurice J. Holland, Executive Director
  • Gilma J. Henthorne, Executive Assistant
1997-1999 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. David V. Brewer, Eugene
  • Hon. Anna J. Brown, Portland
  • Hon. Ted Carp, Eugene
  • Hon. Allan H. Coon, Grants Pass
  • Hon. Don A. Dickey, Salem
  • Hon. Robert D. Durham, Salem
  • Hon. Daniel L. Harris, Medford
  • Hon. Rodger J. Isaacson, Klamath Falls
  • Hon.Virginia L. Linder, Salem
  • Hon. Michael H. Marcus, Portland

Attorney & Public Members

  • Bruce C. Hamlin, Portland (Chair)
  • J. Michael Alexander, Salem (Vice Chair)
  • John H. McMillan, Salem (Treasurer)
  • Lisa A. Amato, Portland (as of 12/98)
  • Lisa C. Brown, Portland
  • Bruce J. Brothers, Bend
  • Kathryn S. Chase, Eugene
  • Diana L. Craine, Lake Oswego
  • William A. Gaylord, Portland
  • Connie Elkins McKelvey, Portland (as of 8/98)
  • David B. Paradis, Medford
  • Karsten H. Rasmussen, Eugene
  • Nancy S. Tauman, Portland

Council Staff

  • Maurice J. Holland, Executive Director
  • Gilma J. Henthorne, Executive Assistant
1995-1997 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. David V. Brewer, Eugene
  • Hon. Sid Brockley, Oregon City
  • Hon. Mary J. Deits, Salem
  • Hon. Don A. Dickey, Salem
  • Hon. Robert D. Durham, Salem (as of 1/96)
  • Hon. Stephen L. Gallagher, Jr., Portland (until 12/96)
  • Hon. Susan P. Graber, Salem (until 1/96)
  • Hon. Rodger J. Isaacson, Klamath Falls
  • Hon. Nely L. Johnson, Portland
  • Hon. Michael H. Marcus, Portland
  • Hon. Milo Pope, Canyon City

Attorney & Public Members

  • William A. Gaylord, Portland (Chair)
  • Bruce C. Hamlin, Portland (Vice Chair)
  • John H. McMillan, Salem (Treasurer)
  • J. Michael Alexander, Salem
  • Marianne Bottini, Portland (until 3/96)
  • Patricia Crain, Medford
  • Diana L. Craine, Lake Oswego
  • John E. Hart, Portland
  • Stephen Kanter, Portland (as of 6/96)
  • Rudy R. Lachenmeier, Portland
  • David B. Paradis, Medford
  • Karsten Hans Rasmussen, Eugene
  • Stephen J.R. Shepard, Eugene
  • Nancy S. Tauman, Oregon City

Council Staff

  • Maurice J. Holland, Executive Director
  • Gilma J. Henthorne, Executive Assistant
1993-1995 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. Jack A. Billings, Eugene (as of 3/94)
  • Hon. Sid Brockley, Oregon City
  • Hon. Mary J. Deits, Salem (as of 2/94)
  • Hon. Robert D. Durham, Salem (until 1/94)
  • Hon. Stephen L. Gallagher, Jr., Portland (as of 3/94)
  • Hon. Susan P. Graber, Salem
  • Hon. Nely Johnson, Portland
  • Hon. John V. Kelly, The Dalles
  • Hon. Michael H. Marcus, Portland
    Hon. Robert B. McConville, Salem (until 2/94)
  • Hon. Milo Pope, Canyon City
  • Hon. Charles A. Sams, Oregon City
  • Hon. Janice R. Wilson, Portland (until 1/94)
  • Hon. Charles A. Sams, Oregon City

Attorney & Public Members

  • John E. Hart, Portland (Chair)
  • Michael V. Phillips, Eugene (Vice Chair)
  • John H. McMillan, Salem (Treasurer)
  • J. Michael Alexander, Salem
  • Marianne Bottini, Portland
  • Patricia Crain, Medford
  • William D. Cramer, Sr., Burns
  • William A. Gaylord, Portland
  • Bruce C. Hamlin, Portland
  • Bernard Jolles, Portland
  • Rudy R. Lachenmeier, Portland
  • Stephen J .R. Shepard, Eugene
  • Nancy S. Tauman, Oregon City

Council Staff

  • Maurice J. Holland, Executive Director
  • Gilma J. Henthorne, Executive Assistant
1991-1993 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. Richard L. Barron, Coquille
  • Hon. Paul De Muniz, Salem (until 11/92)
  • Hon. Robert D. Durham, Salem (as of 11/92)
  • Hon. Susan P. Graber, Salem
  • Hon. Lee Johnson, Portland (until 11/92)
  • Hon. Nely Johnson, Portland (as of 11/92)
  • Hon. John V. Kelly, The Dalles
  • Hon. Winfrid K.F. Liepe, Eugene
  • Hon. Robert B. McConville, Salem
  • Hon. Charles A. Sams, Oregon City
  • Hon. William C. Snouffer, Portland
  • Hon. Elizabeth Welch, Portland

Attorney & Public Members

  • Henry Kantor, Portland (Chair)
  • John E .Hart, Portland (Vice Chair)
  • Lafayette G. Harter, Jr., Corvallis (Secretary-Treasurer)
  • Richard C. Bemis, Bend
  • Susan G. Bischoff, Salem
  • William D. Cramer, Sr., Burns
  • Bruce C. Hamlin, Portland
  • Bernard Jolles, Portland
  • David R. Kenagy, Salem (as of 11/92)
  • Richard T. Kropp, Portland
  • R. L. Marceau, Bend
  • Michael V. Phillips, Eugene
  • Janice M. Stewart, Portland

Council Staff

  • Maurice J. Holland, Executive Director
  • Gilma J. Henthorne, Executive Assistant
1989-1991 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. Richard L. Barron, Coquille
  • Hon. Paul De Muniz, Salem (as of 7/90)
  • Hon. Susan Graber, Salem
  • Hon. Lee Johnson, Portland
  • Hon. John V. Kelly, The Dalles
  • Hon. Winfrid K.F. Liepe, Eugene
  • Hon. Robert B. HcConville, Salem
  • Hon. Jack L. Mattison, Eugene
  • Hon. William C. Snouffer, Portland
  • Hon. George A. Van Hoomissen, Salem (until 5/90)
  • Hon. Elizabeth Welch, Portland

Attorney & Public Members

  • Ronald L. Marceau, Bend (Chair)
  • Henry Kantor, Portland (Vice Chair)
  • Lafayette G, Harter, Jr., Corvallis (Secretary-Treasurer)
  • Dick Bemis, Sunriver
  • Susan Bischoff, Salem
  • John E. Hart, Portland
  • Maurice Holland, Eugene
  • Bernard Jolles, Portland
  • Richard T. Kropp, Portland
  • William F. Schroeder, Vale
  • J. Michael Starr, Eugene
  • Laurence Thorp, Springfield
  • Elizabeth H. Yeats, Portland
  • Council Staff

  • Maurice J. Holland, Executive Director
  • Gilma J. Henthorne, Executive Assistant
1987-1989 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. Richard L. Barron, Coquille
  • Hon. John H. Buttler, Salem
  • Hon. Lee Johnson, Portland
  • Hon. Robert E. Jones, Salem (until 9/88)
  • Hon. John V. Kelly, The Dalles
  • Hon. Winfrid Liepe, Eugene
  • Hon. Paul J. Lipscomb, Salem
  • Hon. R. B. McConville, Salem
  • Hon. Jack L. Mattison, Eugene
  • Hon. R. William Riggs, Portland (until 9/88)
  • Hon. George A. Van Hoomissen, Salem

Attorney & Public Members

  • Ronald L. Marceau, Bend (Chair)
  • Henry Kantor, Portland (Vice Chair)
  • Lafayette G. Harter, Jr., Corvallis (Treasurer)
  • Raymond J. Conboy, Portland (deceased 11/13/88)
  • Bernard Jolles, Portland
  • Judith L. Miller, Portland (until 4/88)
  • Douglas K. Newell, Portland
  • Richard P. Noble, Lake Oswego
  • Steven H. Pratt, Medford
  • James E. Redman, Milwaukie
  • Martha Rodman, Eugene
  • William F. Schroeder, Vale
  • J. Michael Starr, Eugene
  • Laurence Thorp, Springfield
  • Elizabeth H. Yeats, Portland

    Council Staff

  • Maurice J. Holland, Executive Director
  • Gilma J. Henthorne, Management Assistant
1985-1987 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. Richard L. Barron, Coquille
  • Hon. John H. Buttler, Salem
  • Hon. George F. Cole, Astoria (until 7/86)
  • Hon. John M. Copenhaver, Bend (until 7/86)
  • Hon. Harl H. Haas, Portland (until 12/86)
  • Hon. Wm. L. Jackson, Baker
  • Hon. Robert E. Jones, Salem
  • Hon. R. William Riggs, Portland
  • Hon. Wendell H. Tompkins, Albany
  • Hon. John H. Tyner, Jr., Hillsboro

Attorney & Public Members

  • Joe D. Bailey, Portland (Chairman)
  • Jeffrey P. Foote, Portland (Vice Chairman)
  • Martha Rodman, Eugene (Treasurer)
  • Raymond J. Conboy, Portland
  • Karen Creason, Portland (until 6/86)
  • Lafayette G. Harter, Corvallis
  • Sam Kyle (until 11/86)
  • Ronald Marceau, Bend
  • Richard F. Noble, Portland
  • Steven H. Fratt, Medford
  • James E. Redman, Milwaukie
  • William F. Schroeder, Vale
  • J. Michael Starr, Eugene
  • Robert D. Woods, Eugene

    Council Staff

  • Douglas A. Haldane, Executive Director
  • Gilma J. Henthorne, Management Assistant
1983-1985 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. John H. Buttler, Salem
  • Hon. J.R. Campbell, Salem
  • Hon. John M. Copenhaver, Bend
  • Hon.William M. Dale, Jr., Portland (until 8/16/84)
  • Hon. John F. Hunnicutt, St. Helens
  • Hon. William L. Jackson, Baker
  • Hon. Edward L. Perkins, Bend
  • Hon. R. William Riggs, Portland (as of 10/84)
  • Hon. Wendell H. Tompkins, Albany
  • Hon. John J. Tyner, Hillsboro
  • Hon. William W. Wells, Pendleton

Attorney & Public Members

  • Roy Kilpatrick, Mt. Vernon (Chair)
  • James W. Walton, Corvallis (Vice Chair and Treasurer)
  • Joe D. Bailey, Portland
  • Jeffrey P. Foote, Portland
  • Robert H. Grant, Medford
  • John J. Higgins, Portland
  • Sam Kyle, Albany
  • Douglas McKean, Portland (until 6/6/84)
  • James E. Redman, Milwaukie
  • E. B. Sahlstrom, Eugene
  • William F. Schroeder, Vale
  • J. Michael Starr, Eugene
  • Prof. Bill L. Williamson, Portland

    Council Staff

  • Douglas A. Haldane, Executive Director
  • Gilma J. Henthorne, Management Assistant
1981-1983 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. William M. Dale, Jr., Portland (Vice Chair)
  • Hon. John H. Butler, Salem
  • Hon. J.R. Campbell, Salem
  • Hon. John M. Copenhaver, Bend
  • Hon. John F. Hunnicutt, St. Helens
  • Hon William L. Jackson, Baker
  • Hon. Donald H. Londer, Portland (as of 10/82)
  • Hon. Edward L. Perkins, Bend
  • Hon. Robert W. Redding, Portland (until 10/25/82)
  • Hon. Wendell H. Tompkins, Albany
  • Hon. William W. Wells, Pendleton

Attorney & Public Members

  • Donald W. McEwen, Portland (Chair)
  • Austin W. Crowe, Jr., Portland
  • Robert H. Grant, Medford
  • Wendell E. Gronso, Burns
  • John J. Higgins, Portland
  • Roy Kilpatrick, Mt. Vernon
  • Harriet R. Krauss, Portland (until 7/21/82)
  • Frank H. Pozzi, Portland
  • E.B. Sahlstrom, Eugene
  • James C. Tait, Oregon City
  • Lyle C. Velure, Eugene
  • James W. Walton, Corvallis (Treasurer)
  • Prof. Bill L. Williamson, Portland
  • Council Staff

  • Douglas A. Haldane, Executive Director
  • Gilma J. Henthorne, Management Assistant
1979-1981 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. William M. Dale, Portland (Vice Chair)
  • Hon. John Buttler, Salem
  • Hon. Anthony L. Casciato, Portland
  • Hon. John M. Copenhaver, Bend
  • Hon. William L. Jackson, Baker
  • Hon. Berkeley Lent, Salem
  • Hon. Robert W. Redding, Portland
  • Hon. Val D. Sloper, Salem
  • Hon. Wendell H. Tompkins, Albany
  • Hon. William W. Wells, Pendleton

Attorney & Public Members

  • Donald W. McEwen, Portland (Chair)
  • Darst B. Atherly, Eugene (Treasurer)
  • Carl Burnham, Jr., Ontario
  • Austin W. Crowe, Jr., Portland
  • James O. Garrett, Salem (until 2/80)
  • Wendell E. Gronso, Burns
  • Garr M. King, Portland
  • Laird C. Kirkpatrick, Eugene
  • Harriet R. Krauss, Portland
  • Charles P.A. Paulson, Portland
  • Frank H. Pozzi, Portland
  • James C. Tait, Oregon City
  • David R. Vandenberg, Jr., Klamath Falls
  • Lyle C. Velure, Eugene
  • Council Staff

  • Fredric R. Merrill, Executive Director
  • Frank R. Lacy, Consultant
  • Gilma J. Henthorne, Administrative Assistant
1977-1979 Biennium Council Members

Judge Members

  • Hon. Wm. M. Dale, Jr., Portland (Vice Chair)
  • Hon. Anthony L. Casciato, Portland
  • Hon. John M. Copenhaver, Bend
  • Hon. Laurence A. Cushing, Grants Pass (until 1/78)
  • Hon. Alan F. Davis, Portland (until 10/78)
  • Hon. Ros G. Davis, Medford
  • Hon. William L. Jackson, Baker
  • Hon. Lee Johnson, Salem
  • Hon. Berkeley Lent, Salem
  • Hon. Val D. Sloper, Salem
  • Hon. Wendell H. Tompkins, Albany
  • Hon. William W. Wells, Pendleton

Attorney & Public Members

  • Donald W. McEwen, Portland (Chair)
  • James B. O'Hanlon, Portland (Treasurer)
  • Darst B. Atherly, Eugene
  • E. Richard Bodyfelt, Portland
  • Sidney A. Brockley, Oregon City
  • Carl Burnham, Jr., Ontario
  • James O. Garrett, Salem
  • Wendell E. Gronso, Burns
  • Garr M. King, Portland
  • Laird Kirkpatrick, Eugene
  • Harriet Meadow Krauss, Portland
  • Charles P.A. Paulson, Portland
  • Gene C. Rose, Ontario (until 9/78)
  • Randolph Slocum, Roseburg
  • Roger B. Todd, North Bend (until 7/78)
  • Council Staff

  • Fredric R. Merrill, Executive Director
  • Gail B. Lorber, Legal Assistant
  • Gilma J. Henthorne, Secretarial Assistant